FELIX KEMP – SCHEDULE

23 November 2019
Mendelssohn: Elijah (Title Role)
Arundel Cathedral

Conductor: George Jones
Angmering Chorale
www.theangmeringchorale.org.uk/programme

16 November 2019
Handel: Dixit Dominus
Haydn: Nelson Mass
Lichfield Cathedral

Conductor: Paul Spicer
Birmingham Bach Choir
www.birmingham.bachchoir.com/concerts—tickets.html

29, 30 July & 2, 3 August 2019
Cavalli: La Calisto
Role: Giove
Longborough Festival Opera

Conductor: Lesley Anne Sammons
Director: Mathilde Lopez
www.lfo.org.uk/opera/la-calisto#cast-amp-creative-team

6 July 2019
Vivaldi: Magnificat
Pergolesi: Magnificat
Zelenka: Litaniae de Venerabile Sacramento
Highgate Choral Society

Conductor: Ronald Corp
www.hcschoir.com

30 March 2019
Bach: St Matthew Passion (Bass Arias)
Southwark Cathedral

Conductor: Ronald Corp
The London Chorus
www.londonchorus.org.uk/event/st-matthew-passion

16 March 2019
Bach: Magnificat
University of Plymouth Choral Society

Conductor: Alice Dennis
St Andrew’s Church, Plymouth
www.universityofplymouthchoralsociety.co.uk/concerts-and-events.html

27 February & 1, 2 March 2019
Odaline de la Martinez: Imoinda – A Story of Love and Slavery
Role: The Chief
Lontano

Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Director: Barbara Poll
The Warehouse, London
www.lontano.co.uk

19 January 2019
Mozart: Solemn Vespers K.339
Christchurch Priory

Conductor: Marcio da Silva
Ensemble Orquesta
www.christchurchpriory.org/event/purchase-tickets/9743

5 December 2018
Carol Concert for African Promise
Programme incl. music by Peter Cornelius and Peter Warlock

St. Giles in the Fields, London
www.africanpromise.org.uk/support-us/events/carol-service/

2 December 2018
Stanford: The Travelling Companion
Role: The Herald
New Sussex Opera

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden
www.newsussexopera.org

30 November 2018
Stanford: The Travelling Companion
Role: The Herald
New Sussex Opera

Cadogan Hall, London
www.newsussexopera.org

22 November 2018
Stanford: The Travelling Companion
Role: The Herald
New Sussex Opera

Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne
www.newsussexopera.org

21 November 2018
Stanford: The Travelling Companion
Role: The Herald
New Sussex Opera

Lewes Town Hall, Lewes
www.newsussexopera.org

1-8 November 2018
Dame Ethel Smyth: Fête Galante
Role: Pierrot
Recording for Lontano

Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Retrospect Opera
St. Mary’s Church, Walthamstow
www.retrospectopera.org.uk/SMYTH/FeteG.html

13 October 2018
London Song Festival Recital
Music by Leonard Bernstein

Pianist: Nigel Foster
Hinde Methodist Church, London
www.londonsongfestival.org/concerts-1

7 October 2018
Lieder by Hugo Wolf
Final performance at 3pm
Britten Studio, Snape Maltings
www.snapemaltings.co.uk/whats-on/wolf-lieder-final-recital

1-7 October 2018
Britten Pears Young Artist Programme
Young Artist: Lieder by Hugo Wolf

Snape Maltings
www.snapemaltings.co.uk/music/britten-pears-young-artist-programme/wolf-lieder

17 July 2018
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Title Role)
OperaUpClose

Harrogate Theatre
www.harrogatetheatre.co.uk/whats-on/Eugene-Onegin

30 June 2018
Songhaven Concert
Solos & Duets with Charlie Drummond

Pianist: Sam Armstrong
Lumen Church,
88 Tavistock Place, London
www.songhaven.co.uk

17 June 2018
Music by Britten, Vaughan Williams, Gilbert & Sullivan
Penshurst Choral Society

Conductor: John Hargreaves
St John the Baptist, Penshurst
www.penshurstchoralsociety.co.uk/concerts?event_id1=562

11 June 2018
Verdi: La Traviata
Role: Marchese d’Obigny
Opera Holland Park London

City of London Sinfonia
Young Artist Programme Performance
www.operahollandpark.com/la-traviata-2018

12 May 2018
Howard Goodall: Eternal Light
Baritone Soloist

Southern Sinfonia
Conductor: Francis Faux
Bath Abbey
www.bathabbey.org/whats-on/events/eternal-light-wwi-centenary-concert

11 May 2018
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Title Role)
OperaUpClose

Mercury Theatre, Colchester
www.mercurytheatre.co.uk/event/eugene-onegin

29 April 2018
Public Masterclass with Iain Burnside
English Song

Pianist: Keval Shah
Debut Treehouse: Masterclass Series
Debut Opera
Shoreditch Treehouse, London
Debut Treehouse: Masterclass Series

16-19 April 2018
Tom Coult: Untitled (Baritone Soloist)
Britten Sinfonia

Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Snape Maltings
Jerwood Opera Workshop & Open Session
www.snapemaltings.co.uk/whats-on/jerwood-opera-open-session-untitled

March – April 2018
Handel: Messiah (staged) UK Tour
Bass Soloist
Merry Opera Company

Director: John Ramster
www.merryopera.co.uk/staged-messiah

10 March 2018
Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle (Bass Soloist)
University of Plymouth Choral Society

Conductor: Alice Dennis
St. Andrews Church, Plymouth
www.plymouth.ac.uk/whats-on/university-of-plymouth-choral-society-spring-concert

24 February 2018
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Dvorak: Mass in D
Penshurst Choral Society

Conductor: John Hargreaves
Holmewood House, Tunbridge Wells
www.penshurstchoralsociety.co.uk/concerts?event_id1=22

8 February 2018
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Title Role)
OperaUpClose

Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
www.theatresevern.co.uk/shows/whatson/eugene-onegin

22 November – 23 December 2017
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Title Role
OperaUpClose

Performances at 7.30pm unless stated otherwise:
November
22, 24, 25 (3pm), 27, 29
December
1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9 (3pm), 14, 16, 18, 20 (3pm), 22, 23
Director: Lucy Bradley
Conductor: Sonia Ben Santamaria
The Arcola Theatre, London
www.operaupclose.com/eugene-onegin

11 November 2017
Bach: B Minor Mass (Bass Soloist)
Coventry Cathedral Chorus

Conductor: Paul Leddington Wright
Coventry Cathedral
www.coventrycathedralchorus.com/bach-b-minor-mass

21 October 2017
London Song Festival
Masterclass with Dame Felicity Palmer

Pianist: Jocelyn Freeman
22 Mansfield Street, London
www.londonsongfestival.org

7 October 2017
Songhaven Concert
Solos & Duets with Dominic Walsh

Pianist: Chad Vindin
Lumen Church,
88 Tavistock Place, London
www.songhaven.co.uk

5, 7, 9 September 2017
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Role: Masetto
British Youth Opera

Director: James Hurley
Conductor: Lionel Friend
The Peacock Theatre, London
www.sadlerswells.com/whats-on/2017/british-youth-opera-don-giovanni

29 August 2017
BBC Radio 3 In Tune – Live Broadcast
Mozart: Don Giovanni “Ho Capito”
Vaughan Williams: Silent Noon
Pianist: Michael Papadopoulos
www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b092k4sl

29 July 2017
Lieder & English Song Recital
Pianist: Timothy End

St. Clement’s Church, Cambridge
www.stclementscambridge.blogspot.co.uk/2017/07/sat-29th-july-lieder-and-english-song.html?m=1

17 June 2017
Songhaven Concert
Solos & Duets with Eleanor Ross

Pianist: John Cuthbert
Lumen Church,
88 Tavistock Place, London
www.coventrycathedral.org.uk/wpsite/events/events/event/st-michaels-singers-bachs-st-john-passion

4 April 2017
Russell Hepplewhite: Silver Electra
Role: Noah / George Putnam

English Touring Opera
Wilton’s Music Hall, London
www.wiltons.org.uk/whatson/276-silver-electra

March – June 2017
English Touring Opera – UK Tour

Puccini: Tosca
Role: Jailer / Chorus

Gilbert & Sullivan: Patience
Role: Cover Bunthorne / Chorus

Russell Hepplewhite: Silver Electra
Role: Noah / George Putnam
www.englishtouringopera.org.uk

5 December 2016
Rutter: The Reluctant Dragon
Role: Saint George

John Lewis Partnership Concert
Conductor: Mandvinder Rattan
Royal Festival Hall, London
www.southbankcentre.co.uk/whats-on/113423-john-lewis-partnership-music-society-christmas-concert-seasonal-music-and-carols

19 November 2016
English Songs by Ireland, Plumstead
London Song Festival Masterclass with Sir Thomas Allen

Pianist: Somi Kim
*Awarded 2nd Prize as part of the British Song Competition*
www.londonsongfestival.org

12 November 2016
Bach: Magnificat / Schütz: Weinachtsoratorium (Bass Soloist)
Hull Bach Choir

Conductor: Tony Ford
www.hullbachchoir.org.uk

6 November 2016
Handel: Judas Maccabaeus
Role: Simon
Ensemble Sagittarius

Conductor: Michel Laplenie
Le Pin Galant, Bordeaux
www.sagittarius.fr

29 October 2016
Public Lieder Recital (Schumann, Schubert, Brahms) as part of the Oxford Lieder Festival Mastercourse
Pianist: Timothy End
Holywell Music Room, Oxford
Oxford Lieder Festival
www.oxfordlieder.co.uk

24-28 October 2016
Public Masterclasses as part of the Oxford Lieder Festival
with guest tutors: Wolfgang Holzmair, Richard Stokes, Julius Drake, Sarah Walker, Matti Hirvonen and Robert Holl
Pianist: Timothy End
Headington School, Oxford
www.oxfordlieder.co.uk

10 September 2016
Britten: Owen Wingrave (cover performance)
Role: Spencer Coyle
British Youth Opera
Southbank Sinfonia
Director: Caitlin Fretwell Walsh / Max Webster
Conductor: Jack Ridley
www.byo.org.uk

13 & 16 July 2016
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
Role: Melot
Grange Park Opera
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
www.grangeparkopera.co.uk/reviews/tristan-isolde-2

18 March 2016
Brahms: Ein Deutches Requiem (Baritone Soloist)
Ensemble Zene & Duo Jaketok

Conductor: Bruno Kele-Baujard
Temple du Temps Espirit, Paris
www.ensemblezene.com/requiem-allemand-l-brahms

12 March 2016
Bach: St Matthew Passion (Bass Soloist)
Hull Bach Choir

Conductor: Tony Ford
www.hullbachchoir.org.uk

6 February 2016
Puccini: Messa di Gloria (Bass Soloist)
Penshurst Choral Society, Tunbridge Wells

Conductor: Anthony Zerpa-Falcon
www.penshurstchoralsociety.co.uk